Sunday, 31 August 2014

Pomade Hair

Few days ago i finally got a chance to go to hair salon and cut my ugly hair to pomade hairstyle. Unlike most women, i like short hair. Not only it's practical, also it can give me several looks based on how i style it; feminine, edgy, messy etc.
Actually when finally my hair grew back after the chemo treatment, i wanted to grow it to, at least, shoulder length. But when your hair looks like Patrick Swayze's hair on Ghost, you know you have to get a new haircut asap, rite? LOL. No offense to Patrick Swayze fans.




I love it so much! The Hairdresser said it'd look even better on colored hair, hmm...




Photos by lovely sister in law, thank you!

So even though it's been a while since i posted an outfit post, I was lucky to be picked as one of the fashion bloggers to collaborate with Shopbop, and these are the first sponsored products that i got from them, Keepsake strapless white jumpsuit and House Of Harlow 1960 earrings.
I love to shop at Shopbop; their page is easy to browse and they carry lots of brands with large range of styles, color & prices also it's secure, the check out process is convenient and...... they give free international shipping service with express delivery :D

Well, that's it for now. Don't forget to visit Shopbop for a great online shopping experience ;)

xx

PS: check out their back to school collection!








Wednesday, 20 August 2014

Crimson Noir

So today i was feeling super lazy but i didn't wanna go out looking tired and all so the simple answer is... RED LIPSTICK! Although red is not an easy color for me to wear, i love that it instantly brighten up my complexion and make me look fresh, polished and awake.
Applied a bit of dewy finished foundation on the center of my face, covered up blemishes-redness-and-dark-areas with concealer, fixed my eyebrows and lashes, dabbed a red cream blush on and finished it with one of the sexiest red lipstick in my stash; Tom Ford Lip Color in Crimson Noir and i was gone from old-tired-lazy mommy to this...



I always feel sexier whenever i wear red lipstick :)

Speaking of sexy, i reaaaally need some new bras *blushing*
I don't like push up bra, i don't like my boobs to look big like a tickling bombs lol. And especially after the whole breast cancer thing, i prefer to wear lighter bra material. Bralette, triangle bra and bandeau are my favorites. I always find bralette and triangle bra are very alluring and sexy, especially the lace ones.

Showing you some of my favorites..

Anyway, these pretty bras are on top of my wishlist, which one do you like?
Would you help me pick?



 

 








Sunday, 3 August 2014

Pastel Wishlist

Lately despite my tomboy nature, i've grown a new found love to anything pink or pastel.
If maybe you follow me on my Instagram, you would know how much i love those color so much lately hehe.
Last night i've spent my Saturday night surfing through pastel thingy before i stumbled on Shopbop. Among thousands of amazing stuffs there, here are some that really caught my attention.


2. Issa Eva Ribbon Tank
3. re:named Hawaian Crop Top
4. MSGM Faux Shearling Coat
5. One by Viva Aviva Magnolia Crop Top

6. Thakoon Tie Front Skirt
7. Parker Devlin Pants
8. alice + olivia Hale Flamingo Puff Skirt
9. re:named Casual Trousers
10. Jenni Kayne Pencil Skirt
11. Rochas Silk Pants

11. Marc by Marc Jacob Bunny Pet Clutch
12. 3.1 Philip Lim Pashli Backpack
13. Adia Kibur Floral Crystal Drop Earrings
14. Rebecca Minkoff Sunglasses Pouche
15. 3.1 Philip Lim Isabela Ankle Strap Sandals
16. Clo Intimo Plumetis Soft Bra
17. Stuart Weitzman Nudist Single Band Sandals

So many beautiful pieces, i want 'em all!! One thing i've learned when browsing through Shopbop was i was so wrong when i thought pastel shades would only look good combined with lace and simple styling. Turned out they look better in bold prints and unique details.
I can't wait to make purchases and get my hands on these beautiful stuffs! Shopbop not only has so many gorgeous pieces from hundreds designers, they also has free express international delivery service, yay! Sounds reaaaallly good for a shopaholic and a fashion lover, rite hehe. Come and shop with me ;)

xx

LinkWithin♥

Blog Widget by LinkWithin